CFS History

Some time ago, someone (maybe Phil Sollins) sent me,  Dick Thies, Newsletter Editor, a document labeled CFS origins. It has an account of the early years. A lot of the names mentioned in 1977 were active for many years (some like Larry Edgar (Best Cellar sound), Mark Weiss (Best Cellar), Sammy Baker (song circle) and Jeff Hino (performer) still are active in 2013.

CFS History pulled from the CFS newsletters

CFS appears to have been founded about 1974. 1980-81 was labeled the 7th volume of the newsletter. The first Oregon Folklife Festival (in Avery Park) was in 1980 with Tom Cafazzo in charge. I think that The Best Cellar was started by Larry Edgar before CFS was a group. It was fading away but it was revived by John Swanson as part of CFS in 1980. The Silver Falls Musical Gatheringstarted in 1979 (organized by Jeanne Holmes for the first 10 years).




The 1980’s












The 1990’s












The 2000’s












The 2010’s





CFS was formed in the spring of 1977. The first newsletter was dated May 1977 (Vol. 1, No. 1) and announced that an organizational meeting would be held May 9 at Old World Center (now Old World Deli).  At that meeting, the following were elected officers: Phil Sollins (Coordinator), Caroline Skinner (Secretary) and Sammy Baker (Treasurer). Others known definitely to be in attendance were Nancy Spencer, Kent Buys, Paul Kotapish, and Cindy Smith.  Probably attending included Clyde & Susan Curley, John Swanson, Jeanne Holmes, Jeff Hino, Bart Smith, and Craig Hollingsworth. Other people contributing during the first year included Larry Edgar, Mark Weiss, Dave Altman, Al Garren, Paula Walters,and Lolly & Sandy Smith.

The idea of a CFS appears to have come from John Ullman with input from Phil & Vivian Williams, all of Seattle, who envisioned a network of FS’s up and down the west coast.  First born was Seattle, then Portland, then Corvallis, all surviving to this day. Following later, but not necessarily still with us, included Spokane, Southern Oregon, Eugene, Lincoln City, and Humboldt.

CFS membership for its first three years was $5 ($8 for a couple and kids, each additional adult at same address $3). The Troubador (and later Happy Trails and Canyon Way in Newport) offered 10% discount to CFS members.

Concerts 1977: American Folklife Festival (Mike Seeger and friends – jointly with OSU); Mike Cooney/Larry Hanks; Summer Music Festival with Timberbound, Highwater (Paul Kotapish/Clyde Curley/ Jeff Hino/Cindy Smith/Bart Smith), Friends of the Family, Bodie Wagner, Howling Gael, and Linda Waterfall;  Jane Voss/Hoyle Osborne; Jody Stecher/Hank Bradley; Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys (Curly Red Cline, Jack Cooke, Keith Whitely)/Red Clay Ramblers (Thompson, Watson, Hicks, Craver) (with OSU); Bob Webb/Dick Owings; Greg Field/Jeff Stier (yes, this is the same Jeff Stier who firs ran a bicycle shop in Eugene, then was lead staff person for Peter DeFazio and is now VP for Bonneville Power); Robert Force/Albert d’Ossche.

The first CFS Square Dance was held on June 10, 1977 at Unitarian Fellowship (Phil Sollins calling) $1 CFS or PFS members, $1.50 non-members.  This later became a nearly monthly event that persists, though in greatly altered form, to this day.


New officers as of April 1978: Tom Potter (Coordinator), Phil Sollins (Treasurer), Jory Aronson (Newsletter), Paul Kotapish (Publicity). CFS incorporated as of October 1978.

Other new (and known) contributors during 1978: Ted Tom, Bill Comphry, Michael Myer, Bruce Milan, Tom Cafazzo, Dave & Caroline Specht. Linda Daniels, Tom & Ralph  Wheeler. Tom & Theresa Demerest.

Concerts 1978: Yistchak/Areyh, Howling Gael (Mary Benson/Bob Kotta/Pete Salsich/Lex Browning),  Kate Wolf, Bodie Wagner, Eric Shoenberg, Boys of the Lough (with OSU – $3.50 ($2.50 CFS, OSUFS, PFS, SOFS), Larry Hanks, Kenny Hall, Hank Bradley/Jody Stecher/Sandy Bradley, Frank Ferrell/Bert Levy, Joe & Antoinette McKenna, CFS Festival (Alistair Anderson, Pop & Bodie Wagner, Jane Voss/Hoyle Osborne, Larry Hanks and Hurricane Ridgerunners (Jack Link/Jerry Gallagher)), Hawks & Eagles ( Jimmy Borsdorf/Nancy Bray/Chris Loizeaux)

The Boys of the Loch concert was notable in that they played at four locations on the west coast during that tour: Los Angeles, San Francisco, Corvallis, and Vancouver (BC).

Concerts 1979 (through May only): Paul Davis, Rick Winston, Red Clay Ramblers/Lillie May Ledford (with OSU), Rev. Chumleigh/Brodie (Dog of the Future), Knock Na Shee (Marty Somberg, Jo Alllen, Mark Simos), Jean Ritchie/Northern Broadcasters (with OSU), Utah Phillips/Fred Holstein, Bodie Wagner

New contributors 1979: Valerie Gray, John Eveland, Larry Sult, Maye Thompson, Havard and Dick Bauer, John Cloud, Robin Wagers

Chairperson Clyde Curley
Treasurer Jim Chapman
Secretary Rich Kuras
Membership Kathy Cafazzo
Hospitality Nancy Spencer
Booking Nancy Spencer, Don Reid, Michael Coolen, Robin Wagers
Newsletter Jeanne Holmes, Lynn Stoik, Bruce Marbin, Rich Kuras, Larry Sult, Havard Bauer, Robin Wagers, Bill Comfer, Sammy Baker
Best Cellar John Swanson (with some help from Tom Bombadil)

There were 23 concerts (mostly at the Old World Center before it was a brewery): Howling Gael; Euphonia; Clannad; Martin Carthy; Maple Trio (JudyFjell, Mark Weiss, and Nancy Spencer); Rosalie Sorrels; Brian Bowers; Utah Phillips; Cindy Smith; Malcolm Dalgleish & Greg Larson; Jim Kweskin; The Fiction Brothers; Barry & Lynn Luft; Salal; Kevin Burke & Michael O’Domnhail; Richard Scholtz & Cliff Perry; Glenn Ohrlin; Dave VanRonk; Jim Page; Mark Graham & Jerry Gallaher; Larry Hanks; Faith Petric; Clairseach; Old Crow

Dances: the first Dance of ’79-80 was called by Sandy Bradley with corvallis’ Euphonia as the “up-tempo dance band” (old timey music). Dances were $1.50.

Tidbits: In ’79-80, LBCC offered a fiddle class. OSU offered a class titled “U.S. History through Folk Music” given by Larry Sult who sang with guitar or banjo.

Best Cellar: John Swanson revived the Best Cellar and made it part of CFS on Feb 23, 1980. The cover was 50¢. That opening night featured Clyde Curley and Craig Hollingsworth doing sea shanties and other fine tunes followed by The Maple Trio (JudyFjell, Mark Weiss, and Nancy Spencer).

CFS Meetings: The monthly meetings were lively events with a potluck, discussion of music groups that could come, issues like “(CFS) voted to buy some music stands for Larry Edgar”, and sharing of music.

Coordinator Tom Cafazzo
Treasurer Don Reid
Secretary Betsy Reid
Membership Kathy Cafazzo
Hospitality Nancy Spencer
Booking Jim & Christine Smith; Chere Pereira
Best Cellar John Swanson
Newsletter Jeanne Holmes

There were 24 concerts: Jim Ringer & Mary McCaslin; Brian Bowers; De Danann; Bodie Wagner; Alex DeGrassi & Daniel Hecht; Waterbound; John McCutcheon; Utah Phillips & Priscilla Herdman; The Hurricaine Ridgerunners; Robert Force & Albert d’Ossche; Judy Fjell; Lisa Koch & Lisa Spencer; Larry Hanks & Laura Smith; Lisa Neustadt; Kevin Burke & Michael O’Domnhail; The Irish Tradition with Mick Maloney; Reilly & Maloney; Clairseach; Joel Bernstein; Bayou Ken & Zydeco Mouton; Hawks & Eagles; Tall Timber; Andy Irvine & Gerry O’Beirne; The Harmony Sisters; Pop Wagner

Tidbits: The hand written newsletter sometimes featured an instrumental tab or words of a song. Clyde Curley taught LBCC’s fiddle class and brought a whole bunch of these fiddlers to Silver Falls. It was great to walk in on that group playing away.

The Oregon Folklife Festival: The first one was in Avery Park in August with Tom Cafazzo in charge.

Tax Status: “Work (by Tom Cafazzo, Bruce Marbin, Don Reid) towards tax exempt status is progressing”

Coordinator Tom Cafazzo
Treasurer Don Reid
Secretary Clyde Curley
Membership Nancy Spencer
Hospitality Mariana Mace
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Dick Thies
Newsletter Ed Telcs, Jess Roat, & Kathy Lonsberry

Tidbits: The Alberta duo Barry & Lyn Luft had lived and performed in Corvallis for a year and sent down some of their new LP records ($6.50 each);

“..about 260 people enjoyed the music of Silly Wizard and the laugh-a-minute stories of Andy Stewart” (that was a big crowd then)

The CFS logo came out in June 1982. (I think it was designed by Dave Rabinowitz).

There were 31 concerts: Eric Park, Hurricane Ridge Runners; Caswell & Carnahan; Utah Phillips; John McCutcheon; Frank Wakefield; Momma Mega; Balafon; Reilly & Maloney; Night Whale; Muddy Bottom Boys; Meg Christian & Ferron; Rosalie Sorrels; Linda Waterfall; Linda Allen; Oak & Ash & Thorn; Fred Small; G. S. Sachdev; Judy Fjell & Lisa Koch; Robert Force & Albert d’Ossche; Frankie Armstrong, Roy Bailey & Leo Rosselson; Silly Wizard; Joe & Antoinette McKenna; Peter Bellamy; The Moosetones; Bayo Seco; Wild Geese; Dumi; Boys of the Lough; Good Old Persons; Blue Flame Stringband.

Coordinator Tom Cafazzo
Treasurer Don Reid
Secretary Jennifer Welling/Anne Smith
Membership Kerna Blaine/ Nancy Spencer
Hospitality Mariana Mace
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Dick Thies/Mark Walstrom
Newsletter Ed Telcs & Kathy Lonsberry

Tidbit: The Song Circle was the warm-up act for the Best Cellar.

Concerts: Caswell & Carnahan; Kevin Burke & Michael O’Donnel; Mark Nelson; Balefon; Doug and the Slugs; Judy Fjell; Eric Park & Mike Coulter; John Fahey; Laura Smith and Larry Hanks; Brian Bowers; Ossian; Preston Reid; John McCutcheon; Utah Phillips; Dale Russ & Mike Saunders; Kutamba; Rosalie Sorrels; Pop Wagner & Nancy Spencer; Sally Rogers; Golden Bough; Guy Carawan; Chris Proctor; Linda Waterfall; Stan Rogers, Mooncoin; Sandy Bradley


no newsletters were saved for that year
President John Swanson
Treasurer Don Reid
Secretary Betsy Reid
Membership Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Hospitality Jory Aronson
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Ann Smith
Newsletter Dick & Diane Thies
Calendar Robin Wagers

Tidbit: The Calendar was nicely hand written by Robin. Concerts were often at the Old World Center (not a brewery then).

Monthly Dances and Song Circle were in place, as was Silver Falls — A Musical Gathering. (It started in 1979).

CFS Concerts: la Bottine Souriante; Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie; Clairseach; Kate Wolf; Maloney, O’Connell, Krane & Carroll; Sally Rogers; Johnny Cunningham; Trapezoid; Patrick Ball; Del Ray & the Blues Gators; Linda Waterfall; Bob Bossin; Rosalie Sorrels; Margaret Christl; Kelly, McMahon, & Sproul; Tom Dundee; Seona McDowell; Copperfield/Elipsis; We Three & Dale Russ; Holdstock & MacLeod.

President John Swanson/Don Reid
Treasurer Don Reid/Peter Burke
Secretary Linda Sigismondi
Membership Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Hospitality Jory Aronson
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Ann Smith
Newsletter Dick & Diane Thies
Calendar Robin Wagers

Monthly DancesSong CircleOregon Folklife and Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Tannehill Weavers; Judy Small; Meta Mora; Tom May; Easy Club; Bodie Wagner; Reilly & Maloney; Dick Gaughan; Dale Russ & Mike Saunders; Motherlode; Del Ray & the Blues Gators; Fred Small; We Three; Good Ol’ Persons; Hunter Davis; Bryan Bowers; Leon Rosselson; Leo Kretzner; Hester Street Klezmer Band; The Moosetones.


(Note that Vice-president and Dance positions were added)
President Don Reid
Vice-president Diane Thies
Treasurer Peter Burke/Deborah Lindsay
Secretary Creighton Lindsay
Membership Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Hospitality Jory Aronson
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Ann Smith
Newsletter Dick Thies
Calendar Betsy Reid
Dance Molly Hyman

Tidbits: CFS and Beyond War joined for a special song circle for Peace and Thanksgiving. The calendar was no longer hand written.

The Oregon Folklife Festival (still at Avery Park): Anne Smith was in charge. The kick-off dance featured Rich Kuras calling and music by Clyde & Susan Curley, John & Sally White, and Creighton & Deborah Lindsay

CFS Concerts: Judy Small; Spirit of the West; Bill Staines; Alasdair Fraser & Paul Machlis; Gypsy Gulch; Night Noise; John McCutcheon; Sawtooth Mountain Boys; Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie; The Georgia Sea Island Singers; Dewey Balfa; Fred Small; Sukuy; Judy Fjell; Holdstock & MacLeod; Priscilla Herdman; Golden Bough; Frankie Armstrong & Linda Allen; Dougie MacLean; Utah Phillips.

President Don Reid/Diane Thies
Vice-president Diane Thies/Robin Wagers
Secretary Eini Lowell
Treasurer Deborah Lindsay
Membership Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Ann Smith
Newsletter Dick Thies
Calendar Betsy Reid
Dance The Lindsays

Tidbits: “Give a Friend a CFS Gift Membership” was tried.

Monthly DancesSong CircleThe Oregon Folklife Festival and Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Red Clay Ramblers; Bill Staines; Garnet Rogers; Peter Ostroushko; Claudia Schmidt; We Three; Connie Caldor; Andrew Calhoun; John McCutcheon; Motherlode; Sabia; Fred Small; Sally Rogers & Howard Bursen; Mark Graham; Tingstad & Rumble; Danny Carnahan & Robin Petrie; Judy Fjell; Sunny McHale Skyedancer.

President Diane Thies/Steve Holland
Vice-president Robin Wagers/Dave Thormalin
Secretary Eini Lowell
Treasurer Deborah Lindsay/Bill Ripple
Membership Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking Chere Pereira
Best Cellar Ann Smith
Newsletter Dick Thies
Calendar Betsy Reid/Sharon Maurer
Dance The Lindsays/Molly

Tidbits: Dave Thormalen and Sharon Maurer led The Oregon Folklife Festival (still at Avery Park) and added a lot of new energy and great music to the event.

Monthly DancesSong Circle (at Westminster house), Oregon Folklife and Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Reilly & Maloney; Betsy Rose; Ossian; Hollis Taylor; Claudia Schmidt & John Gorka; Bryan Bowers; Tom & Ellen Demarist & Chere Gullerud; Christine Lavin; Hollis Taylor Band; John McCutcheon; Greg Brown; Fred Small; Sukay; Critton Hollow String Band; Night Noise; We Three; Holly Graham; Scott Cossu; Bill Olliver; Good Ol’ Persons.

President –  Steve Holland >Tracy Rupp
Vice-president –  Dave Thormalin > Eini Lowell
Secretary  – Eini Lowell > Anna Ellendman
Treasurer –  Bill Ripple
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Ann Smith
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Sharon Maurer
Dance –  Molly

Tidbits: Dave Thormalen & Sharon Maurer led The Oregon Folklife Festival (Avery Park, in June)

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Bill Staines, Peter Ostroushko, Utah Phillips, Cathy fink & Marcy Marxer, Reilly & Maloney, Ann Reed, Christine Lavin. John McCutcheon, Jo-Anne Rand, Magical Strings, Eric Bogle, Laurie Lewis, Sandy Silva & Mark Graham, Heidi Muller, Jim Scott & Galea, Betsy Rose, Patti Larkin, Bill Oliver


President –  Tracy Rupp
Vice-president –  Eini Lowell > Nancy Phillips
Secretary  – Anna Ellendman
Treasurer –  Bill Ripple
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Ann Smith
Second Cup –  Jon TenBroek
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Sharon Maurer
Dance –  Molly

Tidbits: Jon TenBroek started up a 2nd coffeehouse called The Second Cup.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival (Avery Park, in June), Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Tannehill Weavers, Rau & Dundee & Maloney, Jo-Anne Rand, Carnahan & Petrie, Bill Staines, Pattie Larkin, Judy Small, Chris Williamson. Kevin Burke (with Kotopish, Silvan & Graham), John Doan, Dave Mallet, Under the Moss, Libana, Motherlode, Broseman & Swingbeans, Greg Brown, Priscilla Herdman, Fred Small, Heidi Muller, Tingstad & Rumble, Inca Sun

President Tracy –  Rupp
Vice-president –  Nancy Phillips > Bill Ripple
Secretary –  Anna Ellendman > Brandy Friel
Treasurer –  Bill Ripple > Anna Ellendman
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Chere Pereira > Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar  – Ann Smith > Katie Boula
Second Cup  – Jon TenBroek
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Sharon Maurer
Dance –  Mollie

Tidbits: The Oregon Folklife Festival moved to Starker Arts Park (still in June)

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: John Gorka, Bill Staines, Utah Phillips, Kim Robertson, Sunny McHale Skyedancer & Barb Gallaway, Jory Aronson, John Doan, Fallen Angels, Robin & Linda Williams, Patty Larkin, Back Porch Blues, John McCutcheon, Chuck Pyle, Bill Morrisey, Geof Morgan, Amatu, Bryan Bowers, Dakota Sid Clifford, Sockeye, the Rise Up Singing group (the blue book).

President  – Tracy Rupp
Vice-president  – Bill Ripple
Secretary –  Rand Erway
Treasurer  – Anna Ellendman
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Mark Weiss
Second Cup –  Jon TenBroek
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Brandy Friel
Dance  – Mollie > Jo Nowak-Thompson

Tidbits: The Oregon Folklife Festival still at Starker Arts Park in June (a windy place)

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Cilla & Ray & Archie Fisher, Good Ol’ Persons, Laura Zaerr, Smith-Kotapish-Dornfield, Claudia Schmidt, Jame Keelaghan, Tingstad & Rumble, Michael Smith, Hungarian Folk Music, Heidi Muller, John McCutcheon, Fred Small, Alice DiMicele, Jon Sirkus, Chuck Pyle, Laurie Lewis, Music of Wales, Greg Brown & Bill Morrisay, Teka

President  – Tracy Rupp
Vice-president –  Bill Ripple
Secretary –  Rand Erway
Treasurer  – Anna Ellendman
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Mark Weiss
Second Cup –  Jon TenBroek
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar  – Karen Findley
Dance  – Jo Nowak-Thompson

Tidbits: Mike Meyers starts a songwriter’s series at M’s Coffeehouse ( Cosy Sheridan kicks it off)

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Joanne Rand, Bill Staines, Eileen McGann, Utah Phillips, Terry Robb, Patty Larkin, Michael McNevin, Motherlode, City Folk, Rosalie Sorrels, Jame Keelaghan, Bob Franke, John McCutcheon, Cosy Sheridan, Chuck Pyle, Laurie Lewis & Grant Street, Judy Fjell & Crystal Reeves, John Doan & John Fahey, Dean Stevens, Debbie Diedrich, Ben Demerath, Erica Wheeler & Steve Fisher, Chuck Brodsky, Mary McCaslin, Fineman & Hurd, Mark Levy.

President  – Anna Ellendman
Vice-president  – Kathy Hall
Secretary –  Scott Foley
Treasurer –  Anna Ellendman
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Mark Weiss
Second Cup –  Jon TenBroek
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Karen Findley

Dance  – Jo Nowak-Thompson
Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Ani DiFranco, Alice DiMicele, Andrew Calhoun & Kat Eggleston, Phillips & Howard, Bill Staines, Peggy Seeger & Shinobu Sato, Patty Larkin, Claudia Schmidt, Bryan Bowers, Laurie Lewis, Maureen Breean & Michael Harmon, Eileen McGann, Rebel Voices & Pat Humphries, John McCutcheon, Garnet Rogers, Peter & Lou Berryman. Robin & Linda Williams, Tingstad & Rumble, Fred Small, John Gorka, Eric Bogle

President  – Anna Ellendman
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary –  Scott Foley
Treasurer –  Anna Ellendman
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar –  Brian Pearson
Second Cup  – Jon TenBroek
Newsletter –  Dick Thies & Laurie Arnold
Calendar –  Loretta Brenner
Dance –  Anna Tews > Marfa Levine & Carole Mason

Unplugged Series –  Scott Foley

Tidbits: Oregon Folklife Festival moves to Central Park. Scott Foley kicks off an Unplugged concert series at GrassRoots. The Second Cup ends. Brian Pearson takes on the Best Cellar.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Judy Fjell & Nancy Schimmel, Patty Larkin, Dave Mallett, Priscilla Herdman, Dar Williams, June Tabor, Bob Brosman, Kim Robertson, Greg Brown, Night Noise, Judy Small, Small Potatoes, Laurie Lewis, Hand to Mouth, Bill Morrisay, Kate Power & Steve Einhorn, Tanya Savory, Dirk Hamilton, Sonya Hunter,

President  – Anna Ellendman
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary –  Scott Foley
Treasurer –  Anna Ellendman
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar –  Brian Pearson
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar  – Loretta Brenner > Wendi Chambers
Dance  – Marfa Levine & Carole Mason
Unplugged Series  – Scott Foley
Public Relations  – Nancy Nearly

Tidbits: Oregon Folklife Festival moves to Central Park. Bill Smyth takes on the Best Cellar.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Ellis Paul, Chuck Pyle, Brooks Williams, Dana Robinson & Larry Murante, John Gorka, Nunnely & Bruce, Bill Staines, Tom Paxton, Karen Pernick, Robin & Linda Williams, Cosy Sheridan, Reggie Garrett, Mark Levy, Dan Crary, Erica Wheeler, Ken Hammer & Doug Cox, Anne Hills, T.R. Ritchie, John McCutcheon, McKeown & House, Dougie MacLean, Garnet Rogers, Erin Corday, Eileen McGann, Neal & Leandra, Bob Conoscenti, Billy McLaughlin, Small Potatoes, Salamander Crossing, Heidi Muller, Greg Brown, Martin Simpson, William Coulter & Deby Grosjean, Barbara Kessler & Jennifer Kimble, Dave Maloney, Ken Perlman

President –  Bruce Marbin
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary  – Wendy Smith
Treasurer  – Anna Ellendman
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar –  Bill Smyth
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar  – Wendi Chambers > Hal Mueller
Dance –  Marfa Levine & Carole Mason
Unplugged Series –  Scott Foley
Public Relations –  Nancy Nearly

Tidbits: Anna Ellendman produced Alasdair Fraser & Skydance. The concert sold out in the LaSells Stewart Center 1200-seat auditorium (a record for CFS that may never be broken)

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Andrew Calhoun & Kat Eggleston, Alasdair Fraser & Skydance, HAPA, Cliff Eberhardt, Motherlode, Martin Sexton, Kate MacKenzie, Kevin Burke, Erin Cordray & Keith Greensinger & TR Kelly, Mad Pudding, Tingstad & Rumble, irene Farrera, Bob Franke, Chris Williamson & Tret Fure, Chris Proctor, Alice DiMicele, John McCutcheon,Kate Long, Bryan Bowers, Dave Mallett, Gre Brown, Susan McKeown & Chantine House, Carrie Newcomer, Sonya Hunter, Richard Buckner, Tempest, Golden Bough, Gilliam Welch & David Rawlings, Judith Edelman Band, Danny Barnes

President –  Bruce Marbin
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary  – Wendy Smith > Jan True
Treasurer  – Anna Ellendman > Molly Hoffer
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Anna Ellendman > Scott Foley > Delynn Anderson
Best Cellar  – Bill Smyth
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance  – Marfa Levine & Carole Mason
Unplugged Series –  Scott Foley (the series ended Dec ’98)
Public Relations  – Nancy Nearly
Webmaster  – Len Coop

Tidbits: The Oregon Folklife Festival won the Corvallis Event of The Year award

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts:Teka, The Nudes, Patty Larkin, Laurie lewis, Dougie MacLean, Dee Carstensen, Dar Williams & Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell (Cry Cry Cry), Cheryl Wheeler & Steven Fearing, Linda Waterfall, Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Christine Lavin, Llan de Cubel, Chris Proctor, Eileen McGann, Susan Warner, Del Ray, John Gorka, Salamander Crossing, Kimball & Pasternak, Chuck Pyle, Alasdair Fraser & Tony McManus, Bryan Bowers Trio,

President –  Bruce Marbin
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary –  Jan True > Jennifer Parke
Treasurer –  Molly Hoffer
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Delynn Anderson
Best Cellar –  Bill Smyth
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar  – Meg Green
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Public Relations  – Nancy Nearly
Webmaster –  Len Coop

Tidbits: Michelle Shocked headlined the 21st Oregon Folklife Festival and gave a grand show.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Eric Bibb, Sharon Shannon Band, Bill Staines, Kim Robertson, Tom Rush, Laurie Lewis, Jazz Bow, Kitka, John McCutcheon, Lunasa, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Karen Savoca, Radim Zenkl, Michelle Shocked (Oregon Folklife)

President –  Bruce Marbin
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary –  Jennifer Parke
Treasurer –  Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Delynn Anderson >Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar –  Bill Smyth
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Webmaster –  Len Coop

Tidbits: da Vinci Days brought in Bela Fleck to the delight on CFS folks.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Judith Edleman Band, Cheryl Wheeler, Lucy Kaplansky, Sawtooth Mountain Boys, Tingstad & Rumble, Craig Einhorn, Chris Smither & Alice Stuart, Mary Flower, Dan Levenson, Mike & Carleen McCornack & Small Potatoes, Waterson/Carthy, Karelian Folk Music Ensemble, Patrick Street, Garnet Rogers, Sharon Shannon, Bryan Bowers, John Gorka, Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer, Guy Davis

President –  Bruce Marbin> Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary –  Jennifer Parke
Treasurer –  Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Anna Ellendman
Best Cellar  – Bill Smyth
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance  – Marfa Levine
Webmaster  – Len Coop

Tidbits: The Oregon Folklife Festival was moved to September and it was the last one.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), The Oregon Folklife Festival, Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Kelly Joe Phelps, Judy Fjell, Katie Moffat, Lucy Blue Tremblay, Laura Zaerr, Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Kate Campbell, Cosy Sherridan & TR Ritchie, Samusson & Thomassi, Chris Proctor, Atlantic Crossing, John McCutcheon, Connie Caldor, Electric Angels

President  – Relan Colley

Vice-president –  Len Coop
Secretary  – Jennifer Parke
Treasurer –  Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Anna Ellendman > committee
Best Cellar –  Bill Smyth
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Webmaster  – Len Coop

Tidbits: Relan Colley starts Local Folk, for local area musicians to do open “mic” at the Art Center. Relan also introduces embroidered CFS t-shirts. Jason & Sally Yaich take on the Best Cellar.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls continued.

CFS Concerts: Eric Bogle, Bill Staines, Louise Taylor, Chris Norman Ensemble, Eileen McGann, Golden Bough, John McCutcheon, Hanneke Cassel, Broceliaude

President  – Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Len Coop > Jennifer Parke
Secretary  – Jennifer Parke > Tiffany Tabbert
Treasurer –  Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking committee –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar  – Jason & Sally Yaich
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance – Marfa Levine
Webmaster –  Len Coop

Tidbits: The new Dynamic Duos concert series did three concerts this year.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk continued.

CFS Concerts: Kelly Joe Phelps, Adam & Kris, Wendy De Rosa, James Keelaghan, Mike & Carleen McCornack, Kate Campbell, Patty Larkin, David Roth, Chris Proctor, John McCutcheon, Mark Nelson, Jamie Laval Trio.

President –  Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Jennifer Parke
Secretary  – Tiffany Tabbert
Treasurer  – Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Jason & Sally Yaich
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Calendar –  Meg Green
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Webmaster  – Len Coop

Tidbits: The first Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend is held in Feb of 2005

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk continued.

CFS Concerts: Reilly & Maloney, Chuck Pyle, Peter Alsop, Cosy Sheridan, David Burgess, Priscilla Herdman, Tracy Grammer, Teka, Holdstock & MacLeod

President –  Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Jennifer Parke
Secretary  – Tiffany Tabbert
Treasurer –  Ellen Austin
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar  – Jason & Sally Yaich
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar  – Meg Green
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Webmaster –  Len Coop

Tidbits: CFS only did 6 concerts. Mark Weiss back to do Best Cellar.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Eric Bogle, Trilogy, Laval & Broder, Garnet Rogers, John McCutcheon, Lucy blue Tremblay

President –  Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Jennifer Parke > Chris Mundt
Secretary –  Tiffany Tabbert
Treasurer  – Ellen Austin
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Mark Weiss
Newsletter  – Dick Thies
Dance –  Marfa Levine
Webmaster –  Len Coop

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Reilly & Maloney, Chris Proctor, Hanneke Cassel, Dana & Susan Robinson, Rebel Voices & Charlie King, David Burgess, Laurie Lewis, John McCutcheon, Chuck Pyle.

President  – Relan Colley
Vice-president –  Chris Mundt
Secretary  – Tiffany Tabbert > Karen Griswold
Treasurer  – Cathy Wilkins
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar  – Mark Weiss
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar –  Dave Rabinowitz
Dance  – William Watson
Webmaster –  William Watson

Tidbits: Dave Rabinowitz is our first calendar person to do it remotely (some from Washington DC).

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Judy Fjell, Jamie Laval & Ashley Broder, Cosy Sheridan & TR Ritchie, Bruce Mosley with Alex & Tatiana Hargreaves, Molly’s Revenge Celtic Band

President  – Relan Colley > Chris Mundt (acting)
Vice-president  – Chris Mundt > Dave Picray
Secretary –  Karen Griswold
Treasurer –  Cathy Wilkins
Membership –  Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking –  Chere Pereira
Best Cellar –  Mark Weiss
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar  – Dave Rabinowitz
Dance  – William Watson
Webmaster  – William Watson

Tidbits: Relan deferred the CFS president’s job while he went round the world.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Local Folk, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Bill Staines, Hanneke Cassel, The Masters of Celtic Harp (Grdinne Hambly & William Jackson), Dana & Susan Robinson, Jim Malcolm, Mike Marshall & Big Trio, John McCutcheon, Battlefield Band, Claudia Schmidt, Joe Hickerson, Tone Bent, Chuck Pyle, Bruce Mosley with Alex & Tatiana Hargreaves, Bryan Bowers, Molly’s Revenge with Rebecca Lomnicky, Notorius, Gregor Borland.

President  – Chris Mundt > Marfa Levine & Relan Colley
Vice – president  – Dave Picray > Frank Griswold
Secretary  – Karen Griswold
Treasurer  – Cathy Wilkins
Membership  – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking  – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar  – Mark Weiss
Newsletter –  Dick Thies
Calendar  – Dave Rabinowitz
Dance  – William Watson
Webmaster – William Watson

Tidbits: CFS tries a joint president position.

Monthly Dances, Song Circle (at Dick & Diane’s), Silver Falls, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Rose Laughlin, Opperman & Stickney, Lissa Schneckenburg, Evo Bluestein, Dorian Michael, Jamie Laval, Chuck Pyle, Alex Hargreaves & Grant Gordy.

President – Marfa Levine & Relan Colley > Marfa Levine & Bill Pfender
Vice-president – Frank Griswold> Jason Schindler
Secretary – Karen Griswold
Treasurer – Cathy Wilkins
Membership – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar – Mark Weiss
Newsletter – Dick Thies
Calendar – Dave Rabinowitz
Dance – William Watson
Webmaster – William Watson > Frank Griswold

Tidbits: Kurt Smith starts up a second monthly Song Circle

Monthly Dances, Song Circles, Silver Falls, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Lunasa, John McCutcheon, Judy Fjell, Tatiana Hargreaves & Scott Law, Jim Malcolm, Neal Gladstone, Gerry O’Beirne, Jarosze & Hargreaves & Smith, Rita Hoskins & Cousin Jack, Vasen with Tatiana Hargreaves

President – Marfa Levine & Bill Pfender
Vice-president – Jason Schindler
Secretary – Karen Griswold
Treasurer – Cathy Wilkins > Linda Herlihy
Membership – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar – Mark Weiss
Newsletter – Dick Thies
Calendar – Dave Rabinowitz
Dance – William Watson
Webmaster – William Watson & Frank Griswold

Tidbits: CFS hosted a Greek Dance Party with Drommeno. The annual CFS Meeting features an entertaining members talent show, and it gets a good turnout. The Silver Falls getaway ends. William Watson ends (mostly) a fine run as dance and web person.

Monthly Dances, Song Circles, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Jeff Peterson, Holdstock & MacLeod, Jim Malcolm, Tracy Grammer Trio, Bee Eaters & Laurie Lewis, Chuck Pyle, Maeve Gilchrist & Duncan Wickel

President – Marfa Levine & Bill Pfender
Vice-president – Jason Schindler
Secretary – Karen Griswold
Treasurer – Linda Herlihy
Membership – Frank Hall & Bruce Stevens
Booking – Chere Pereira
Best Cellar – Mark Weiss
Newsletter – Dick Thies
Calendar – Dave Rabinowitz
Dance – Kristan Falk
Webmaster – Frank Griswold (William Watson: emeritus)
Alternative Strings – Robin Silver

Tidbits: The Hoolyeh folk dance group joins with CFS and we co-host a Balkan Dance Party with Kef. The annual CFS Meeting features an entertaining members talent show and gets a good turnout. Robin Silver adds Alternative Strings to the CFS mix. CFS works to update the by-laws to comply with new federal rule for non-profits.

Monthly Dances, Song Circles, Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend continued.

CFS Concerts: Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, John McCutcheon, moira smiley & VOCO, (up to 2-9-13)